MENU

2001 National Lawyers Convention - "Judicial Decisionmaking"

Thursday, November 15
9:00 a.m.- 9:30 a.m.
State Room

Welcome and Opening Address

  • Mr. Leonard Leo, Vice President, Lawyers Division, The Federalist Society
  • Hon. Viet Dinh, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Policy, U.S. Department of Justice

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
State Room


Showcase Panel I: Judicial Decisionmaking: The Case of Life, Liberty & Property in the Modern Technological Age 

  • Hon. Frank Easterbrook, U.S. Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit
  • Professor John Eastman, Chapman University School of Law
  • Professor Jeffrey Rosen, George Washington University Law School
  • Professor Nadine Strossen, New York Law School and President, American Civil Liberties Union
  • Hon. Douglas Ginsburg, Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit (Moderator)

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 noon
State Room


Address: What Now for Democratic Capitalism in the World Today? 

  • Mr. Steve Forbes, President and CEO, Forbes and Editor-in-Chief, Forbes Magazine
  • Introduction: Hon. Edwin Meese, Ronald Reagan Distinguished Fellow in Public Policy, The Heritage Foundation and former U.S. Attorney General

11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Various Rooms


Practice Group Member Luncheons (Brief presentations will be made regarding the war against terrorism at many of the lunches)

  • Civil Rights: Racial Profiling in the War Against Terrorism
          Roger Clegg, Center for Equal Opportunity
  • Corporations, Securities, & Antitrust: The Terrorist Threat to Insurance Markets
          Francis Menton, Willkie Farr
  • Criminal Law & Procedure: Criminal Procedure and the War on Terrorism
          Kent Scheidegger, General Counsel, Criminal Justice Legal Foundation
  • Environmental Law & Property Rights: Terrorism and the Threat from Right-to-Know Laws
          Gregory Cote, Gadsby & Hannah
  • Federalism & Separation of Powers: War Powers
          Professor Robert Turner, Associate Director, Center for National Security Law, University of Virginia
  • Federalism & Separation of Powers: War Against Terrorism: Law Enforcement Versus National Security Dimensions
          George Terwilliger, White & Case and former Deputy U.S. Attorney General
  • Financial Services & E-Commerce: Isolating & Detecting Terrorists: Application of the Bank Secrecy Act
          Andy Cochran, House Financial Services Committee
          Dina Ellis, U.S. Department of Treasury
  • Professional Responsibility & Legal Education: Pro Bono Litigation
          Professor John Eastman, Chapman University School of Law

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
East Room


Administrative Law & Regulation: What Next for Negotiated Rulemaking? 

  • Hon. C. Boyden Gray, Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering and former White House Counsel
  • Professor Philip Harter, Director of the Program on Consensus, Democracy, and Governance, and Visiting Associate Professor of Law, Vermont Law School
  • Mr. Jay Lefkowitz, General Counsel, White House Office of Management and Budget
  • Professor Michael DeBow, Cumberland Law School (Moderator)

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Virginia Room

Intellectual Property: Intellectual Property Rights: Advancing or Hindering Medical Breakthroughs? 

  • Professor Scott Kieff, Washington University School of Law
  • Professor Julia Mahoney, University of Virginia School of Law
  • Dr. Robert Oldham, CEO, Cancer Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Professor Arti Rai, University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • Mr. Michael Werner, Director of Government Relations and Bioethics Counsel, Biotechnology Industry Organization
  • Mr. Daniel Troy, Chief Counsel, Food and Drug Administration (Moderator)

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
State Room


Professional Responsibility: When Free Speech and Ethical Standards Collide 

  • Professor Steve Lubet, Northwestern University Law School
  • Professor David McGowan, University of Minnesota Law School
  • Hon. A. Raymond Randolph, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
  • Hon. Harold See, Supreme Court of Alabama
  • Professor Richard Painter, University of Illinois Law School (Moderator)

3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Virginia Room


Financial Services & E-Commerce: Is Federalism Consistent with Nationwide Markets and Globalization? The Case of the Insurance Industry 

  • Mr. Bert Ely, Ely & Company
  • Mr. Noel Francisco, Assistant Counsel to the President, The White House
  • Mr. Robert Gordon, Senior Insurance Counsel, House Financial Services Committee
  • Dr. Michael Greve, American Enterprise Institute's Federalism Project and Author, Real Federalism
  • Mr. Gary Hughes, Senior Vice President and Chief Counsel, American Council of Life Insurers
  • Hon. Peter Wallison, American Enterprise Institute, former White House Counsel/ Treasury Department General Counsel (Moderator)

3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
East Room


International & National Security Law: The Alien Tort Claims Act: Are America's Courts the World's Policemen? 

  • Professor Curtis Bradley, University of Virginia School of Law
  • Professor Beth Stephens, Rutgers University Law School--Camden
  • Mr. Hamish Hume, Cooper & Kirk
  • Mr. Andrew Vollmer, Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering
  • Mr. John Yoo, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice Office of Legal Counsel
  • Ms. Margaret Wilson, Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Department of Commerce (Moderator)

3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
State Room


Labor & Employment: Labor Law for the 21st Century 

  • Hon. Ann Combs, Assistant Secretary for Pension Welfare Benefits, Department of Labor
  • Mr. Don Kaniewski, Legislative and Political Director, Laborers' International Union of North America
  • Mr. Andrew Siff, Counselor to the Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor
  • Hon. Cameron Findlay, Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor (Moderator)

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
State Room

Address

  • Introduction: Mr. John Irving, Kirkland & Ellis and former General Counsel, National Labor Relations Board
  • Hon. Elaine Chao, Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Grand Ballroom

Fifteenth Annual Lawyers Banquet 

  • Hon. Richard Cheney, Vice President of the United States

Friday, November 16
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
State Room

Address

  • Hon. Gale Norton, Secretary, U.S. Department of Interior

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
State Room

Showcase Panel II: Judicial Decisionmaking: The Case of Judicial Oversight of the Political Process 

  • Mr. Michael Carvin, Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue and Counsel in Bush v. Gore
  • Professor Dan Lowenstein, UCLA Law School
  • Professor Nelson Lund, George Mason Law School
  • Mr. Joshua Rosenkranz, President and CEO, Brennan Center, NYU Law School
  • Dr. Abigail Thernstrom, U.S. Civil Rights Commission
  • Mr. Paul Clement, Deputy U.S. Solicitor General (Moderator)

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Various Rooms


Practice Group Member Luncheons (Brief presentations will be made regarding the war against terrorism at many of the lunches)

  • Administrative Law & Regulation: Aviation Security
          Tara Branum, Fulbright & Jaworski
  • Free Speech & Election Law: Surveillance and Wiretap Law in the Wake of America's War on Terrorism
          Mr. Tom Gede, Executive Director, Conference of Western Attorneys General
  • International Law & National Security Law: Domestic Use of Troops Issues
          Mr. Paul Stevens, former Counsel, National Security Counsel
  • Labor & Employment: Reemployment of Members of the Armed Forces
          John Irving, Kirkland & Ellis
  • Labor & Employment: Workplace Safety and Security in a World of Terrorism
          Joseph McHugh, Reed Smith
  • Litigation: Liability Issues Presented by Terrorist Activity
          Robert McConnell, Hawthorne & York
  • Religious Liberties: The Future of Human Rights in Islam
          Professor David Forte, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
State Room


Barbara K. Olson Memorial Lecture  video  

  • Introduction: Hon. Robert Bork, Senior Fellow, American Enterprise Institute
  • Hon. Theodore Olson, Solicitor General of the United States

2:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
State Room


Showcase Panel III: Judicial Decisionmaking: Judicial Enforcement of the Boundaries of Government Power 

  • Mr. Elliot Mincberg, Executive Vice President, People for the American Way
  • Hon. Lee Liberman Otis, General Counsel, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Hon. Kenneth Starr, Kirkland & Ellis, former U.S. Solicitor General and former Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
  • Professor Cass Sunstein, University of Chicago Law School
  • Hon. David Sentelle, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit (Moderator)

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
State Room


Religious Liberties: Moment of Silence Debate 

  • Hon. Walter Dellinger, O'Melveny & Myers and former U.S. Solicitor General
  • Hon. William Pryor, Alabama Attorney General
  • Ms. Margot Adler, National Public Radio (Moderator)

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
East Room


Criminal Law & Procedure: Litigating the High Profile Case 

  • Mr. Robert Bennett, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom and former Counsel to President Bill Clinton
  • Mr. Plato Cacheris, Law Offices of Plato Cacheris and former Counsel to Monica Lewinsky
  • Mr. Roger Cossack, Burden of Proof, CNN
  • Hon. James Robertson, U.S. District Court, Washington, D.C.
  • Mr. Michael Madigan, Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (Moderator)

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Cabinet Room

Free Speech & Election Law: The Bartnicki Case and Privacy 

  • Professor Lillian BeVier, University of Virginia Law School
  • Mr. John Malcolm, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, U.S. Department of Justice
  • Mr. Marc Rotenberg, Executive Director, Electronic Privacy Information Center
  • Mr. Stuart Taylor, Editor, National Journal
  • Professor Eugene Volokh, UCLA Law School
  • Mr. Manuel Klausner, Individual Rights Foundation and Reason Foundation (Moderator)

Saturday, November 17
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
State Room

Briefings on Legal Issues Surrounding America's War on Terrorism

  • Hon. Frank Keating, Governor of Oklahoma and former U.S. Associate Attorney General
  • Hon. Larry Thompson, Deputy Attorney General of the United States
  • Professor Robert Turner, Associate Director, Center for National Security Law, University of Virginia
  • Hon. Edwin Williamson, Sullivan & Cromwell and former Legal Advisor to the State Department under former President Bush
  • Mr. John Yoo, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice (Moderator)

9:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
East Room

Environmental Law & Property Rights: Property Rights Protection: Judicial Activism or a Return to First Principles? 

  • Professor Peter Byrne, Georgetown Law School
  • Professor James Ely, Vanderbilt Law School
  • Mr. Douglas Kendall, Founder and CEO, Community Rights Counsel
  • Dean Doug Kmiec, Columbus School of Law, Catholic University
  • Dr. Roger Pilon, Vice President for Legal Affairs, Cato Institute
  • Hon. Roger Marzulla, Marzulla & Marzulla and former Assistant U.S. Attorney General (Moderator)

9:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
State Room

Litigation: The Role of Juries

  • Mr. John Coale, The Castano Group
  • Professor Ted Eisenberg, Cornell Law School
  • Professor George Priest, Yale Law School
  • Dr. Donald Vinson, Vinson & Dimitrius
  • Mr. Paul Harris, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice (Moderator)

9:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Cabinet Room

Telecommunications & Electronic Media: The FCC Versus the Constitution 

  • Hon. Jane Mago, General Counsel, Federal Communications Commission
  • Mr. Randolph May, Senior Fellow, Progress & Freedom Foundation
  • Mr. Andrew Schwartzman, Media Access Project
  • Mr. Gregory Sidak, American Enterprise Institute
  • Hon. Stephen Williams, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit (Moderator)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
State Room


Showcase Roundtable IV: Judicial Decisionmaking: Precedent & Constitutional Meaning 

  • Hon. William Fletcher, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
  • Professor Caleb Nelson, University of Virginia School of Law
  • Hon. Diarmuid O'Scannlain, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
  • Hon. Timothy Flanigan, Deputy Counsel to the President, The White House (Moderator)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Grand Ballroom


Convention Luncheon: Bush v. Gore: A One Year Retrospective 

  • Mr. Phil Beck, Bartlit Beck and Bush Legal Team
  • Mr. Ronald Klain, O'Melveny and Myers and Gore Legal Team
  • Mr. Joseph Smith, Bartlit Beck (Moderator)

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Cabinet Room


Corporations, Securities & Antitrust: Does the SEC Believe in Free Speech? 

  • Mr. Robert Giuffra, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Mr. Paul Gonson, Kirkpatrick & Lockhart and former Solicitor, Securities & Exchange Commission
  • Mr. Joseph McLaughlin, Sidley & Austin and former General Counsel, Goldman Sachs
  • Hon. Alex Kozinski, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit (Moderator)

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
East Room


Civil Rights: The Future of Racial Preferences: Is the Issue on the Brink of Resolution at Last? 

  • Professor James Coleman, Duke Law School
  • Professor Gail Heriot, University of San Diego Law School 
  • Mr. Michael Rosman, General Counsel, Center for Individual Rights
  • J. Michael Wiggins, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division (Moderator)